Privacy Policy

 

I am committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details I collect, what I do with this information, who I may share it with and why, and your choices and rights when it comes to the storage of the personal information.

 

All capitalised words used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as they are defined or referred to in the GDPR.

 

What type of data do I collect?

As the Data Controller, I process the following Personal Data from a Data Subject: Name(s), Surname, Work contact information (telephone numbers, email addresses, postal address, website title, function in the Data Subject’s organisation), IP address and other incidental work-related details.

 

Why do I collect such personal information?

I collect Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To enter into agreements with Data Subjects.

  • To maintain business relationship with Data Subjects through managing the client database, monitoring and recording of correspondence, phone calls and emails in relation with the provision of independent directorship services and consulting activity. 

  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

 

Recipients of Personal Data

I may share Personal Data with the following Recipients:

  • Any lawyers, auditors, consultants or other professionals which I or Data Subject may consult to obtain advice or assistance; 

  • The CSSF or other supervisory authorities, tax authorities, law enforcement agencies in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations and instructions.

 

Third parties who receive data as data processing contractors are also subject to data protection regulations and contractual confidentiality obligations. I will never sell your data to third parties.

 

What are your data protection rights?

I would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every Data Subject is entitled to the following: 

  • The right to access: You have the right to request from me copies of your personal data.

  • The right of rectification: You have the right to request that I correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request me to request complete information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure: You have the right to object that I process your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that I transfer the data that I collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me.

 

Privacy policy updates

I keep this privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 July 2020.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

My website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to my website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 
How to contact the Supervisory Authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that I have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact Commission nationale pour la protection des données:

CNPD
15, Boulevard du Jazz

L-4370 Belvaux, Luxembourg

www.cnpd.lu